考研英语 学英语,练听力,上听力课堂! 注册 登录
> 考研英语 > 考研英语真题 >  内容

2017考研英语一真题及答案1:完形填空

所属教程:考研英语真题

浏览:

shangzening

2017年01月19日

手机版
扫描二维码方便学习和分享
  2017年全国硕士研究生入学统一考试英语(一)

  Section I Use of English

  Directions:

  Read the following text. Choose the best word (s) for each numbered blank and mark A, B, C or D on the ANSWER SHEET. (10 points)

  Could a hug a day keep the doctor away? The answer may be a resounding "yes!" 1 helping you feel close and 2 to people you care about, it turns out that hugs can bring a 3 of health benefits to your body and mind. Believe it or not, a warm embrace might even help you 4 getting sick this winter.

  In a recent study 5 over 400 health adults, researchers from Carnegie Mellon University in Pennsylvania examined the effects of perceived social support and the receipt of hugs 6 the participants' susceptibility to developing the common cold after being 7 to the virus .People who perceived greater social support were less likely to come 8 with a cold ,and the researchers 9 that the stress-reducing effects of hugging 10 about 32 percent of that beneficial effect. 11 among those who got a cold, the ones who felt greater social support and received more frequent hugs had less severe 12 .

  "Hugging protects people who are under stress from the 13 risk for colds that's usually 14 with stress," notes Sheldon Cohen, a professor of psychology at Carnegie. Hugging "is a marker of intimacy and helps 15 the feeling that others are there to help 16 difficulty."

  Some experts 17 the stress-reducing , health-related benefits of hugging to the release of oxytocin, often called "the bonding hormone" 18 it promotes attachment in relationships, including that between mother and their newborn babies. Oxytocin is made primarily in the central lower part of the brain , and some of it is released into the bloodstream. But some of it 19 in the brain, where it 20 mood, behavior and physiology.

  1.[A] Unlike [B] Besides [C] Despite [D] Throughout

  【答案】[B] Besides

  2.[A] connected [B] restricted [C] equal [D] inferior

  【答案】[A] connected

  3.[A] choice [B] view [C] lesson [D] host

  【答案】[D] host

  4.[A] recall [B] forget [C] avoid [D] keep

  【答案】[C] avoid

  5.[A] collecting [B] involving [C] guiding [D] affecting

  【答案】[B] involving

  6.[A] of [B] in [C] at [D] on

  【答案】[D] on

  7.[A] devoted [B] exposed [C] lost [D] attracted

  【答案】[B] exposed

  8.[A] across [B] along [C] down [D] out

  【答案】[C] down

  9.[A] calculated [B] denied [C] doubted [D] imagined

  【答案】[A] calculated

  10.[A] served [B] required [C] restored [D] explained

  【答案】[D] explained

  11.[A] Even [B] Still [C] Rather [D] Thus

  【答案】[A] Even

  12.[A] defeats [B] symptoms [C] tests [D] errors

  【答案】[B] symptoms

  13.[A] minimized [B] highlighted [C] controlled [D] increased

  【答案】[D] increased

  14.[A] equipped [B] associated [C] presented [D] compared

  【答案】[B] associated

  15.[A] assess [B] moderate [C] generate [D] record

  【答案】[C] generate

  16.[A] in the face of [B] in the form of [C] in the way of [D] in the name of

  【答案】[A] in the face of

  17.[A] transfer [B] commit [C] attribute [D] return

  【答案】[C] attribute

  18.[A] because [B] unless [C] though [D] until

  【答案】[A] because

  19.[A] emerges [B] vanishes [C] remains [D] decreases

  【答案】[C] remains

  20.[A] experiences [B] combines [C] justifies [D]influences

  【答案】[D]influences


用手机学英语,请加听力课堂微信公众号:tingclass123
用户搜索

疯狂英语 英语语法 新概念英语 走遍美国 四级听力 英语音标 英语入门 发音 美语 四级 新东方 七年级 赖世雄 zero是什么意思

  • 频道推荐
  • |
  • 全站推荐
  • 广播听力
  • |
  • 推荐下载
  • 网站推荐