考研英语 学英语,练听力,上听力课堂! 注册 登录
> 考研英语 > 考研英语真题 >  内容

2017年考研英语二真题及答案1:完形填空

所属教程:考研英语真题

浏览:

shangzening

2017年01月20日

手机版
扫描二维码方便学习和分享
  2017年全国硕士研究生入学统一考试英语(二)

  Section I Use of English

  Directions:

  Read the following text. Choose the best word (s) for each numbered blank and mark A, B, C or D on the ANSWER SHEET. (10 points)

  People have speculated for centuries about a future without work .Today is no different, with academics, writers, and activists once again 1 that technology be replacing human workers. Some imagine that the coming work-free world will be defined by 2 . A few wealthy people will own all the capital, and the masses will struggle in an impoverished wasteland.

  A different and not mutually exclusive 3 holds that the future will be a wasteland of a different sort, one 4 by purposelessness: Without jobs to give their lives 5 , people will simplybecome lazy and depressed. 6 , today’s unemployed don’t seem to be having a great time. One Gallup poll found that 20 percent of Americans who have been unemployed for at least a year report having depression, double the rate for 7 Americans. Also, some research suggests that the 8 for rising rates of mortality, mental-health problems, and addicting 9 poorly-educated middle-aged people is shortage of well-paid jobs. Perhaps this is why many 10 the agonizing dullness of a jobless future.

  But it doesn’t 11 follow from findings like these that a world without work would be filled with unease. Such visions are based on the 12 of being unemployed in a society built on the concept of employment. In the 13 of work, a society designed with other ends in mind could 14 strikingly different circumstanced for the future of labor and leisure. Today, the 15 of work may be a bit overblown. “Many jobs are boring, degrading, unhealthy, and a waste of human potential,” says John Danaher, a lecturer at the National University of Ireland in Galway.

  These days, because leisure time is relatively 16 for most workers, people use their free time to counterbalance the intellectual and emotional 17 of their jobs. “When I come home from a hard day’s work, I often feel 18 ,” Danaher says, adding, “In a world in which I don’t have to work, I might feel rather different”—perhaps different enough to throw himself 19 a hobby or a passion project with the intensity usually reserved for 20 matters.

  1.[A] boasting [B] denying [C] warning [D] ensuring

  【答案】[C] warning

  2.[A] inequality [B] instability [C] unreliability [D] uncertainty

  【答案】[A] inequality

  3.[A] policy [B]guideline [C] resolution [D] prediction

  【答案】[D] prediction

  4.[A] characterized [B]divided [C] balanced [D]measured

  【答案】[A] characterized

  5.[A] wisdom [B] meaning [C] glory [D] freedom

  【答案】[B] meaning

  6.[A] Instead [B] Indeed [C] Thus [D] Nevertheless

  【答案】[B] Indeed

  7.[A] rich [B] urban [C]working [D] educated

  【答案】[C] working

  8.[A] explanation [B] requirement [C] compensation [D] substitute

  【答案】[A] explanation

  9.[A] under [B] beyond [C] alongside [D] among

  【答案】[D] among

  10.[A] leave behind [B] make up [C] worry about [D] set aside

  【答案】[C] worry about

  11.[A] statistically [B] occasionally [C] necessarily [D] economically

  【答案】[C] necessarily

  12.[A] chances [B] downsides [C] benefits [D] principles

  【答案】[B] downsides

  13.[A] absence [B] height [C] face [D] course

  【答案】[A] absence

  14.[A] disturb [B] restore [C] exclude [D] yield

  【答案】[D] yield

  15.[A] model [B] practice [C] virtue [D] hardship

  【答案】[C] virtue

  16.[A] tricky [B] lengthy [C] mysterious [D] scarce

  【答案】[D] scarce

  17.[A] demands [B] standards [C] qualities [D] threats

  【答案】[A] demands

  18.[A] ignored [B] tired [C] confused [D] starved

  【答案】[B] tired

  19.[A] off [B] against [C] behind [D] into

  【答案】[D] into

  20.[A] technological [B] professional [C] educational [D] interpersonal

  【答案】[B] professional


用手机学英语,请加听力课堂微信公众号:tingclass123
用户搜索

疯狂英语 英语语法 新概念英语 走遍美国 四级听力 英语音标 英语入门 发音 美语 四级 新东方 七年级 赖世雄 zero是什么意思

  • 频道推荐
  • |
  • 全站推荐
  • 广播听力
  • |
  • 推荐下载
  • 网站推荐